Rockingham Castle, Rockingham, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 8TH t:+44(0)1536770240 f:+44(0)1536771692 e: estateoffice@rockinghamcastle.com

Corporate & Private Hire at Rockingham

text

As an early defensive position dating back to Saxon times, Rockingham Castle has the reward of being in a  magnificent setting, dominating the local landscape. The sweep of the lush parkland and meadows has replaced the dense forest of the Middle Ages and the years have mellowed the colours of the ironstone, while the sun's reflection off the limestone gives the Castle a luminous quality as it nestles into the hillside.

For centuries Rockingham Castle has entertained royalty and private guests within its ancient walls. The history and tradition continue today. Walker's House, within the original curtain wall of the Castle, provides a high standard of catering and the building has recently been refurbished to provide full conference facilities with meeting rooms, a conference room and dining room.

Our day delegate rate, based in Walkers House, includes coffee and tea throughout the day and a two course hot or cold lunch for a minimum of 20 delegates is £45 including vat.  The day delegate rate for the Great Hall is £55 including vat.

The medieval Great Hall, built in around 1200, is a superb room for a dinner.  We can seat 60 guests at traditional round tables in this dramatic room with its vast open fire, or up to 30 on one long medieval table.  The adjacent Panel Room can be used for reception drinks prior to moving in to the Great Hall for dinner.

The table above gives a guide to some of the rooms that are available at the Castle along with seating capacities and room sizes.  Room layouts can be viewed by clicking here.

multipleimages
line

table
Room LayoutGreat HallPanel RoomWalkers HouseLewis Room
Theatre100604530
U shape30202415
Boardroom35202416
Private dinner70409020
Height3.83.53.52.92
Width6.756.755.253.77
Length11.510.516.58.47
Floor levelGroundGroundGround1st
text

All Rooms have NATURAL LIGHT

line

text

A tailored quote to suit your particular requirements will be produced on request and full information pack is available by post at the moment.  Please click on "email" and send us your name and postal address and an information pack will be dispatched to you.